Businesses

TEMPORARY WATER SUSPENSION/BOIL WATER ADVISORY SEPTEMBER 28 FOR PLATEAU RESIDENTS

 

TEMPORARY WATER SUSPENSION/BOIL WATER ADVISORY SEPTEMBER 28 FOR PLATEAU RESIDENTS  

SEPTEMBER 27, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) –- The City is advising residents in the Plateau area that water service will be temporarily suspended Friday, September 28, 2018, from 9 AM until 4 PM to allow City workers to complete infrastructure repairs on the main water line. 

Addresses include: 500s, 5000s and 5100s.

English

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED FOR 1600S

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED FOR 1600S
SEPTEMBER 25, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) –- The City would like to notify residents in the following addresses that the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted, effective immediately. The work completed today did not affect the main water line.
Addresses include: 1615, 1617, 1619, 1621, 1623, 1625, 1627, 1629, 1630 and 1640.
The City would like to thank residents for their patience and understanding.
 

English

ROAD CLOSURE BETWEEN JUSTICE CENTRE AND AQUATIC CENTRE

ROAD CLOSURE BETWEEN JUSTICE CENTRE AND AQUATIC CENTRE
SEPTEMBER 14, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – The City is advising residents that Kangiqsliniq Drive - the road adjacent to the Justice Centre and the Aquatic Centre - will be closed effective Monday, September 17 until approximately the end of September, 2018.
Detour signs will guide motorists and pedestrians to alternate routes.
The City apologizes for the inconvenience, and thanks you for your understanding.
 

English

WATER-WISE FACT SHEET

The City of Iqaluit is facing a water supply shortage issue. The City is confident that by being proactive and taking steps now to increase the amount of water in Lake Geraldine is the best way forward to address the issue. This will ensure the community has enough water for the winter and not wait to see if there is sufficient precipitation between now and October.

English

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR CORE BUSINESSES AND 600s SEPTEMBER 14

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR CORE BUSINESSES AND 600s SEPTEMBER 14
SEPTEMBER 13, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – As a continuation of the infrastructure repair and water-loss reduction projects, the City is advising businesses and residents in the addresses below that there will be a shut-down of water on Friday, September 16, from 1 PM to 3 PM.
Businesses and addresses affected include: Grinnel Place, Pauna Place, Tiq Taq, Post office, Iqaluit House and 616, 619, 615, 613, 622, 624.

English

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN SEPTEMBER 14 FOR 500 AND 1600s/BOIL WATER ADVISORY

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN SEPTEMBER 14 FOR 500 AND 1600s/BOIL WATER ADVISORY
SEPTEMBER 13, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – As a continuation of the infrastructure repair and water-loss reduction projects, the City is advising residents in the addresses listed below that there will be a shut-down of water on Friday, September 14, 2018, from 8 AM to 5 PM.
As the main water line will be affected, there is will also be a precautionary 48-hour boil water advisory, from 5 PM Friday until 5 PM Sunday.
Addresses affected include:

English

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN SEPTEMBER 13 FOR SOME CORE AREA RESIDENTS

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN SEPTEMBER 13 FOR SOME CORE AREA RESIDENTS
SEPTEMBER 12, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – As a continuation of the infrastructure repair and water-loss reduction projects, the City is advising residents in the addresses listed below that there will be a shut-down of water on Thursday, September 13, 2018, from 8 AM to 12 noon.
Addresses affected include:
1087, 1088, 1089, 1091,1120, 1121, 1122,1123, 1124, 1125 ,1127 and 1128.
As the main water line will not be affected, there is no requirement for a boil water advisory.

English

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR PLATEAU ON THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR PLATEAU ON THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 6
SEPTEMBER 4, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – In order to connect the Arctic College to the main water system, the City is advising Plateau residents at the addresses listed below of a temporary water shut-down from 9 AM to 5 PM on Thursday, September 6, 2018:
Affected addresses include: All 5000s and 5100s and: 5304, 5312, 5316, 5318, 5320, 5322, 5324, 5326, as well as 506, 508, 513, 515, 517 and 519.

English

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR LOWER IQALUIT AND CORE AREA ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

TEMPORARY WATER SHUT-DOWN FOR LOWER IQALUIT AND CORE AREA ON WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
AUGUST 31, 2018 (IQALUIT, NUNAVUT) – As a continuation of the projects to up-grade infrastructure and reduce water loss through leaks, the City is advising Lower Iqaluit and Core Area residents at the addresses listed below of a temporary water shut-down on Wednesday, September 5th, 2018,
9 AM TO 12 NOON: 674, 675, 676, 677, 679, 681, 683
1 PM TO 3 PM: 103, 116 and 273

English